Classes history

6 - 9 Juni 2018 - Masterclass: The Shibori Blues
4-Day workshop with Jane Callender (UK)
geen afbeelding beschikbaar11+12 Mei 2018 - MEET & GREET
Surface Design Europe Members
16-18 April 2018 - Encaustic: A Process of Natural Wonder
3-Day workshop with Laura Moriarty (USA)
12-14 april 2018 - Layering with Pigment Sticks & Encaustic
3-Day workshop with Wayne Montecalvo (USA)
9 December 2017 - Origami Shawl - Sculptural Scarf
workshop with. Dr Tine De Ruysser
17+18 Nov. 2017 - Encaustic - Image, Line & Texture
2-day workshop with Cherilyn Martin
20 & 21 October 2017 - 3D Textile - Wearable Origami
2-Day workshop withTine De Ruysser (Be)
22 - 24 June 2017 - Form and Colour: Eco printing & dyeing
3-day workshop with Elly Poldervaart
22 April 2017 - 3D Origami: Light Shade or Vase
class with Dr Tine De Ruysser (Be)
11 April 2017 - Walk, Draw, Stitch
1-day workshop with Cas Holmes (UK)
18 March 2017 - Origami Shawl - Sculptural Scarf
class with Dr Tine De Ruysser
10+11 Febr. 2017 - Rusty Scarves: dyeing-rusting-printing
2-Day workshop with Gil De Vloo (Be)
20 & 21 May 2016 - 3D Textile - Wearable Origami
2-Day workshop withTine De Ruysser (Be)
13, 14, 15 & 16 April 2016 - Subtractions & Additions
4-day workshop with Elin Noble (USA)
9, 10 & 11 April 2016 - Alternative Marbling
3-day workshop with Elin Noble (USA)
4,5,6 & 7 April 2016 - Natural Dyes, New Methods
4-day workshop with Elin Noble (USA)
18 & 19 March 2016 - 3D Textile - Wearable Origami
2-Day workshop withTine De Ruysser (Be)
6 & 7 November 2015 - 3D Textile - Wearable Origami
2-Day workshop withTine De Ruysser (Be)
geen afbeelding beschikbaar6 - 15 Sept. 2015 - Textile Ten Days
mini workshops, exhibitions & demonstrations
20, 21 & 22 Aug.2015 - Encaustic Printmaking
3-Day workshop with David A. Clark (USA)
17, 18 & 19 Aug.2015 - Encaustic Printmaking
3-Day workshop with David A. Clark (USA)
20,21 & 22 May 2015 - Joomchi-Bojagi Body Ornaments
3-day workshop with Chunghie Lee & Jiyoung Chung (Korea/USA)
11 April 2015 - Rusting Under Control
with Cherilyn Martin (NL/UK)
17 & 18 March 2015 - New Ideas from Old Materials
2-Day workshop with Cas Holmes
2+3 October 2014 - E-Textiles: Light in 3-Dimensional Textile Design
2-Day workshop with Melissa Coleman (NL/UK)
13 Sept. 2014 - Shiborecycle
mini workshop with Gil De Vloo
12 Sept. 2014 - Black Puff Paint on Felt
mini workshop with Gil De Vloo
12 Sept. 2014 - Monoprint with round Gelli Plate
mini workshop with Gil De Vloo
11 Sept.2014 - Thermofax the creative way
mini workshop with Cherilyn Martin
11 Sept.2014 - Encaustic Mini workshop
mini workshop with Cherilyn Martin
10 Sept. 2014 - Inside Out
mini workshop with Cherilyn Martin
10 Sept. 2014 - metal shims - embossing metal
mini workshop with. Cherilyn Martin
1, 2 & 3 Sept.2014 - Sculptural Patterning on Felt
3-Day class with Chung-Im Kim (Canada/Korea)
geen afbeelding beschikbaar28+29 Aug. 2014 - Natural Pigments on fabric
2-Day workshop with Michel Garcia
geen afbeelding beschikbaar21 - 22 - 23 Aug.2014 - Natural Dyeing on Cotton
3-Day workshop with Michel Garcia
9+10 May 2014 - E-Textiles: Light in 3-Dimensional Textile Design
2-Day workshop with Melissa Coleman (NL/UK)
11 en 12 April 2014 - Encaustic - Image, Line & Texture
2-day workshop with Cherilyn Martin
4+5 Febr. 2014 - Extreme Stitching
2-Day workshop with Cas Holmes (UK)
2+3 Feb. 2014 - Stitch-Sketching:Layers, Lines and Image
2-Day workshop with Cas Holmes (UK)
15/16/17 Nov. - Encaustic Monoprint: Molten Painterly Prints
3-day workshop with Catherine Nash (USA)
11/12/13 Nov. - Combining Two Ancient Media: Paper & Encaustic
3-day workshop with Catherine Nash (USA)
7/8/9 Nov. - Encaustic Monoprint: Molten Painterly Prints
3-day workshop with Catherine Nash (USA)
26 Oct.2013 - Creating Cloth
with Cherilyn Martin
7 Sept. 2013 - Gelli Plate Monoprinting
mini workshop with Gil De Vloo (Be)
7 Sept. 2013 - Magical Blue
mini workshop with Gil De Vloo
6 Sept. 2013 - Marbling on Fabric
mini workshop with Gil De Vloo (Be)
6 Sept. 2013 - Henna Prints on Wool
mini workshop with Gil De Vloo (Be)
5 sept.2013 - Silk Jewelry "Cocoons"
mini workshop with Gil De Vloo (Be)
5 Sept. 2013 - Trendy Woolen Collar or Necklace
mini workshop with Gil De Vloo
4 Sept. 2013 - Encaustic Paper Collages - small format
mini workshop with Cherilyn Martin
4 Sept. 2013 - Rusting Fabric and Paper
mini workshop with Cherilyn Martin
3 Sept. 2013 - Encaustic Paper Collages - small format
mini workshop with Cherilyn Martin
26/27/28 aug. 2013 - Natural Dye Class Wool & Silk
3day workshop with Michel Garcia (Fr.)
22/23/24 aug. 2013 - Natural Dye Class Wool & Silk
3day workshop with Michel Garcia (Fr.)
6 April 2013 - Inside Out
with Cherilyn Martin
24, 25 & 26 Jan. 2013 - Folds For Clamp-Dye Resist
3-day workshop with Elin Noble (USA)
9&10 November 2012 - Encaustic Fibre Art
2-day workshop with Cherilyn Martin
3 November 2012 - Embellishment
with Annette Jeukens (NL)
19 Sept. 2012 - My Artcloth Continuum
lecture and demonstration with M.T.Wisniowski(Aus)
geen afbeelding beschikbaar7 sept.2012 - Open house studio/shop day 2
afternoon demo with Gil De Vloo
geen afbeelding beschikbaar6 Sept. 2012 - Open house studio/shop day 1
afternoon demo with Gil De Vloo
27,28 & 29 Aug.2012 - Natural Dyeing Workshop
2nd session 3-day workshop Michel Garcia (Fr)
23,24 & 25 Aug.2012 - Natural Dyeing Workshop
3-day workshop with Michel Garcia (Fr)
8 - 12 May 2012 - Katazome with Natural Dyes
5-day workshop with Akemi Nakano Cohn (USA/Japan)
23+24 March 2012 - Rusty Scarves: dyeing-rusting-printing
2-Day workshop with Gil De Vloo (Be)
14 April 2012 - Delicate Paper Lace
with Jill Flower (UK)
13 April 2012 - The Flower Brooch
with Jill Flower (UK)
10+11 Feb. 2012 - Encaustic: Image, Line and Texture
2-Day workshop with Cherilyn Martin (NL/UK)
27+28 Jan.2012 - Paper, Mark & Stitch
2-day workshop with Cas Holmes (UK)
25+26 Jan. 2012 - The Sketchbook Workshop
2-day workshop with Cas Holmes (UK)
17, 18 &19 Nov. 2011 - Joomchi & Beyond
3-day workshop with Jiyoung Chung (Korea)
12 nov. 2011 - EVOLON
with Cherilyn Martin (NL/UK)
27 Oct. 2011 - Eco-Dyeing & Printing with Eucalyptus
1-day workshop with Wieteke Opmeer (NL)
26 Oct. 2011 - Bogolan - Painting with African Mud
1-day workshop with Rosalie van Deursen (NL)
20 Oct. 2011 - Fiber Study Tour
visiting Vlisco & De Kantfabriek
19 & 20 Oct. 2011 - Encaustic Fibre Art
2-day class with Cherilyn Martin (NL/UK)
18 & 19 October 2011 - Shibor-re-cycle
2-day class with Ana Lisa Hedstrom (USA)
29 & 30 July 2011 - 3D Encaustic
2-day workshop with Cherilyn Martin
14 April 2011 - Lasercut Modules Workshop
Three dimensional textile design using the Graphixscan with Lise Lefebvre
18 February 2011 - Lasercut Modules Workshop
Three dimensional textile design using the Graphixscan with Lise Lefebvre
27 & 28 Jan.2011 - Upcycling textiles with Lasertechnology
2day workshop with Kate Goldsworthy(UK)
10 & 11 Dec.2010 - Encaustic - Image, Line & Texture
2day workshop with Cherilyn Martin
8 and 9 Dec.2010 - Encaustic - Image, Line & Texture
2day workshop with Cherilyn Martin
8 and 9 Dec.2010 - Encaustic - Image, Line & Texture
2day workshop with Cherilyn Martin
9 October 2010 - Creative Ways with Thermofax
with Cherilyn Martin(NL/UK)
8 October 2010 - Creative Ways with Thermofax
with Cherilyn Martin(NL/UK)
23, 24 & 25 Sept. 2010 - Pojagi and Beyond
3-Day Workshop with Chunghie Lee (Korea/USA)
30 Aug.-2 Sept. 2010 - Felt and Embellishment
4Day workshop with Lisa Klakulak (USA)
25 - 28 Aug.2010 - Felt and Embellishment
4Day workshop with Lisa Klakulak (USA)
2 June 2010 - Bogolan
Mud painting from Mali
20 May 2010 - Monoprint:
Print from Painted Surface & Gelatin Plate with Linda Colsh
19 May 2010 - Workout with Colour:
Exploring Design with paper collage with Linda Colsh
19 & 20 March 2010 - Print On - Print Off
2day screenprinting workshop with Gil De Vloo
6 Feb. 2010 - Totally Transformed - Repeated
experimental workshop with Cherilyn Martin (UK)
20 Nov. 2009 - Telling a Story
with Sanne Jansen
23 and 24 Oct. 2009 - Crossing Borders
SDA European Conference
22 October 2009 - Totally Transformed
experimental workshop with Cherilyn Martin (UK)
22 October 2009 - Chinese Wax Knives
Batik Experiments with Chinese Wax Knives which can be used on clothing with Ria van Dijk
10 October 2009 - Embossing the Surface
UTEE - 2D and 3D effects with Cherilyn Martin
9 October 2009 - Simple as Black and White
Exploring Design with Paper Collage with Linda Colsh (USA/BE)
11 September 2009 - Folding Knits
sculptural knitting with Karin Marseille
10 September 2009 - Open House 2009
demo's by Cherilyn Martin
9 September 2009 - Open House 2009
demo's by Gil De Vloo
26 - 29 August 2009 - Carved Board Clamp Resist Dyeing
Kyokechi - a 4Day Shibori Class with Jay Rich
12 June 2009 - Folding Knits
expressive or sculptural knitting with Karin Marseille
12 May 2009 - Layering in Knits
with Petra Vonk (NL)
3 April 2009 - Lasercut Modules Workshop
Three dimensional textile design using the Graphixscan with Lise Lefebvre
2 April 2009 - Lasercut Modules Workshop
Three dimensional textile design using the Graphixscan with Lise Lefebvre
7 March 2009 - Embossing the Surface 2
UTEE - 2D and 3D effects with Cherilyn Martin
7 Feb. 2009 - Embossing the Surface 1
Embossing Powders - high and low relief with Cherilyn Martin
13 dec. 2008 - Shimmering Metal
with Cherilyn Martin
12 dec. 2008 - Shimmering Metal
with Cherilyn Martin
5 okt. 2008 - Textile Weekend Colourful part 2
11 different mini-workshops with textile artists and teachers from Holland, Belgium and Australia
4 okt. 2008 - Textile Weekend Colourful part 1
11 different mini-workshops with textile artists and teachers from Holland, Belgium and Australia
5 Sept. 2008 - Open House day 2
Mini Workshop and Demonstrations with Gil De Vloo
4 Sept. 2008 - Open House day 1
Mini Workshop and Demonstration with Cherilyn Martin
- Felted wool fabrics: design and construction
Workshop o.l.v. Jean Cacicedo (USA)